The bad news is arguing this to a member of the OK legislature is not likely to get you far because "legally" the bill doesn't change anything as far as who can close a road and when.

Just for grins, I spent my lunch time trying to find what in Oklahoma Statues allows any of these parities to close a road to begin with, especially for a weather event. They are very poorly written and organized (typical of almost every state really) and I didn't read every OK Statue, but here is what I did find:
  • OK DPS- I did find in Title 47 Chapter 2, Article 1, Section 2-117 that OK Department of Public Safety (DPS) can "5. At all times to direct all traffic in conformance with law and, in the event of a fire, or other emergency, or to expedite traffic, or to insure safety, to direct traffic as conditions may require, notwithstanding the provisions of law;" and "19. To regulate the movement of traffic on the roads of the state highway system;". I suspect this is what would be used to say they can close a road for almost any reason.