• Other LEO: I can't explicitly find anything allowing them to close a road, but I suspect it exists, local ordinances likely allow it, and well to be honest this is so established in case law that one is not likely to win a case where they argue that Sheriff/Police didn't have that authority. OK Title 21 §21-1209 also makes it unlawful to "purposely drive to any location on or near a highway where a disaster area exists" and OK Tile 21 Chapter 2 Section 99a says that Peace Officers can "enforce the criminal laws....1.In response to an emergency involving an immediate threat to human life or property;". Either of both of those might be used by LEO to justify closing a road for a weather event (although that would be an interesting court case).