OK Title 21 §21-1209 also makes it unlawful to "purposely drive to any location on or near a highway where a disaster area exists" and OK Tile 21 Chapter 2 Section 99a says that Peace Officers can "enforce the criminal laws....1.In response to an emergency involving an immediate threat to human life or property;". Either of both of those might be used by LEO to justify closing a road for a weather event (although that would be an interesting court case).
  • OK DOT and OTA: OK §47-11-1302 says that OK DOT and OTA "are hereby authorized to close any highway or section thereof, within their respective jurisdiction, to traffic while the highway is flooded or under repair, maintenance or construction and, in exercising the authority, shall erect or cause to be erected traffic-control devices and barricades to warn and notify the public that the highway has been closed to traffic". Unless something else exists in OK statute, it looks like OK DOT and OTA do NOT have legal grounds to close a road for a "severe weather event" unless the road is flooded. This is likely another example of how sloppy HB2426 is.